All customers of MACNETWORK should be aware that we may hold and store client data that could be of a personal nature or could enable access to personal data. The data we hold is solely for the purposes of providing our services to you.

Chief Information Officer:
Mr John Hunter
email: john@macnetwork.co.uk

In order to comply with the forthcoming EU regulations, information that we hold will require a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) to decide whether it’s in everybody’s interest that we continue to store it. Any personal information that cannot be justifiably retained, to benefit our mutual interests, will be deleted.

In normal circumstances, our Customer’s data will not be shared with any third party or revealed to any other organisation and it may be retained as long as we think it might assist us in providing our services to you or until we receive an authenticated request from you to destroy it.

In special circumstances we may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers (for example Google) who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we might sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

If you have any questions or would like to know more about how your data is protected, please reply directly to this email.

Please note that we shall be destroying all existing records pertaining to any organisation and its staff, if there has been no contact between us in the previous 6 years.

Please email the CIO if you would like a copy of any data that we have on record for you or your organisation. If you do not want organisational or personal data kept on file please contact the CIO above with your request.

We may retain information such as as login details, passwords, email or personal addresses solely for the purpose of improving our service to you. From May 2018 all such data will be stored in encrypted form within a Google Cloud account managed and owned by MACNETWORK and protected by two factor authentication. Our data is stored within the EU according to Google’s GDPR statement.

Complaints about the way we handle your data should be sent to our CIO in the first instance but you have a statutory right to take any grievance to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk).

A copy of our ICO registration is available on request.

©2018